Salerno
Amalfi
Ferry to Italy
Open Ticket??

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Open Ticket?

Open tickets are valid for up to 12 months from booking date (see ticket conditions).

Trip Details
Outbound
Return Trip

Latest offers for Salerno - Amalfi

Salerno Amalfi Ferry

The Salerno Amalfi ferry route connects Italy with Italy and is currently operated by 5 ferry companies. NLG operate their crossing up to 7 times per week, Travelmar 10 times per day, Alicost 14 times per week, Positano Jet 7 times per week & the Grassi Junior service is available up to 14 times per week.

There are a combined 16 sailings available per day on the Salerno Amalfi crossing between Italy and Italy and with 5 ferry companies on offer it is advisable to compare all to make sure you get the best fare at the time that you want to travel.

Why use Direct Ferries?
category
Ferries from 4412 routes and 901 ports worldwide
category
Trusted by over 2.5 million customers
category
We arrange over 1.2 million ferry crossings / year
category
We check up to 1 million prices for our customers daily

Salerno Guide

The Italian city of Salerno is located on the Gulf of Salerno on the Tyrrhenian Sea, and is the capital of the Salerno region of Italy, and is close to the Amalfi Coast. The town is well known as the home of the first medical school in the world, the Schola Medica Salernitana. The city, which is the cultural hub of the region is popular with visitors who enjoy strolling around the city taking in the wonderful sights, many of which are located close to the city centre. The city is characterised by beautiful pedestrian street, large piazzas and lovely shops.

The city is located in the centre of a geographical triangle nicknamed the Tourist Triangle of the 3 P's, whose corners take in the towns of Pompeii, Paestum and Positano. Because of this there are many points of interest including the Lungomare Trieste (Trieste Seafront Promenade), the Castello di Arechi (Arechi's Castle), the Duomo (the Cathedral) and the Museo Didattico della Scuola Medica Salernitana (the Educational Museum of the Salernitan Medical School).


Amalfi Guide

The Italian town of Amalfi is the largest town located along the Amalfi Coast which is in the Province of Solerno. The town lies on the shores of the Gulf of Solerno and at the base of Monte Cerreto. Along with many other towns along the Amalfi Coast such as Ravello and Positano, Amalfi has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The town's written history dates back to the 6th century AD and soon after became an important maritime power by trading grain from its neighbours, slaves from the interior, salt from Sardinia and timber, in exchange for gold dinars minted in Egypt and Syria. This trade was carried out in order to purchase Byzantine silks that it then sold on to the West.

The town is used to looking after its visitors with several former monasteries having being converted into hotels. The Luna Convento was converted in the beginning of the 19th century and the Cappuccini Convento was converted in the 1880's. Celebrated visitors to Amalfi included the composer Richard Wagner and the playwright Henrik Ibsen, who both completed works whilst staying in Amalfi.

Seasonal hydrofoil routes connect the resorts on the Sorrentine and Amalfi coasts as well as Pozzuoli, Ischia, Procida, Naples, Torre Annunziata (for Pompeii), Ercolano (for Herculaneum), Capri, Salerno, Agropoli (for Paestum) and Palinuro on the Cilento Coast.


Salerno to Amalfi Ferry Timetables

Timetables between 17/06/2024 and 23/06/2024


Operator Departure Time Arrival Time Duration Sailing Days
Alicost 07:50 08:15 25 minutes Everyday
NLG 08:20 08:45 25 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 08:40 09:15 35 minutes Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Alicost 08:40 09:20 40 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 08:40 09:20 40 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 09:40 10:15 35 minutes Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 09:40 10:30 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Grassi Junior 09:50 10:58 1 hour 8 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 10:40 11:15 35 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 10:40 11:30 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Positano Jet 11:20 11:45 25 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 11:40 12:20 40 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 11:40 12:30 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 13:10 13:45 35 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 14:10 14:50 40 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 14:10 15:00 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Grassi Junior 14:35 15:05 30 minutes Everyday
Travelmar 15:30 16:10 40 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 15:30 16:20 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 17:10 17:45 35 minutes Everyday
Positano Jet 17:10 18:00 50 minutes Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Travelmar 18:00 19:00 1 hour Everyday
The quickest way to make & manage your booking

Download the Direct Ferries app or manage your booking online through My Account

App

Customer Service

Visit our customer service page to find useful information on travelling by ferry, our FAQs, and how to contact us for help with your booking